Privacy Statement

Overview

At Cadence, we are committed to protecting your privacy rights. We will keep data for only as long as it is required for research and operational purposes, and will regularly review retention of the data, in accordance and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

How we use your information

This statement outlines how Cadence Innova Ltd [Cadence] processes your personal data.

How will Cadence use the information that you provide?

Personal data that you supply to us will be used for one of the following, collectively the ‘Purposes’: 

(i)    the purpose of managing your contract with Cadence; 

(ii)   CV profiling for resourcing 

(iii)  Marketing purposes

Cadence are processing your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, that it is necessary for progressing the Purposes and the performance of any associated contract, and also due to Cadence’s legal obligations. 

The legitimate interests pursued by Cadence are as follows: 

a)     Managing your contract of employment or engagement where relevant 

We will treat all personal data (whether sensitive or not) as private and confidential except where we are permitted or required by law to make a disclosure or where the disclosure is necessary for the Purposes. 

Unless Cadence are required by law, you are under no obligation to provide your personal data to Cadence for the purposes. Should you choose not to provide your personal data, or you request that Cadence deletes your personal data, Cadence will be unable to engage or employ you. 

b) Marketing

We collect two type of data for marketing purposes:

  • Name, Email address and Company name through consensual opt in forms
  • User behaviour which we collect through cookies and google analytics. Information on how we collect these can be found in our Cookie Policy.

We use these to improve our services and to occasionally send you emails with Cadence news, events updates and insights.

How long will Cadence keep your data for?

a) Employee & Engagement
 

Where you are engaged to provide services, Cadence will need to hold your personal data for the length of any assignment and for as long thereafter as may be required to ensure compliance with statutory and other obligations. Typically, this is 7 years after the point that your last assignment ends, however in some limited circumstances this may be longer. 

b) Marketing

Our retention period will vary depending on the type of data involved, but generally, we will refer to these criteria in order to determine retention period:

  • Whether our users have the ability to access and delete the data we keep by emailing us or unsubscribing
  • Whether our users would reasonably expect that we would retain the data until they ask us to remove it

A description of your rights

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of the personal data we hold about you, please email or write to us at the addresses set out below. 

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove data that you think is inaccurate. 

You have a right to request that we restrict processing, and also to ask us to provide the personal data that we hold in a PDF format for the purposes of transferring it to another organisation at your request. 

If you have opted in for marketing purposes or to receive news and insight from us, you can opt out of receiving such communication from us at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails.

You may request the removal of your personal data from Cadence’s systems at any time by emailing data.protection@cadenceinnova.com with “Remove my Details” in the subject title.  We may not always be able to comply with your request immediately – for example, if we need to retain your personal data for a certain period of time for legal reasons, or for the purposes of defending a legal claim (the example is valid about data we hold for employment and engagement purposes).

You also have a right to make a data protection complaint to the Information Commissioner in the UK if you think we are mishandling your personal data. 

Who does Cadence share your personal data with?

In order to manage your contract, we may need to pass your information to other Cadence companies, to Cadence nominated suppliers for progressing the Purposes described above. These could include Cadence technology providers, credit checking agencies, third party screening providers, payroll providers, and government bodies, as well as third parties that you provide us, such as your referees. 

Your personal data will be processed by Cadence within the European Union and any personal data provided by you will be stored within the European Union. In all circumstances, wherever your personal data is stored and processed, it will be processed in accordance with all applicable laws including the General Data Protection Regulations. 

For Marketing purposes:

 

  • we might share your email address with third party services such as Mailchimp, which we use for communication purposes,
  • we also sometimes use Microsoft platforms such as Forms and PowerApps to collect data

Should you wish to get further information about the safeguards applied to the transfer of your personal data, please contact the Cadence Privacy Office for more information at: data.protection@cadenceinnova.com  

How will Cadence protect your personal data?

Cadence operates an information security management system. In some circumstances you may be issued logins or given access to systems in order to provide information securely, or to perform certain actions such as time recording. 

You agree to immediately notify Cadence of any unauthorised use of your user id and/or password. Any breach of the above which results in losses to either Cadence or our Clients may result in legal action being taken against the individual concerned. 

Changes to Cadence’s privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any substantial changes to the way in which we process personal data will be notified to you. 

How to contact Cadence

Please contact us if you have any queries about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you.  You can reach us: 

    • by sending an email to data.protection@cadenceinnova.com; or 
    • by writing to our Data Protection Officer at Cadence Innova, The City Pavilion, Bush Lane, London, EC4R 0AA 

Declaration

You agree that the personal data which you provide to Cadence is in all respects true and accurate and is not misleading or deceptive. You agree to inform Cadence in writing if any of the data you have provided is no longer accurate during the period in which Cadence retains your personal data. 

Last updated 27 03 20

Legal

Cadence Partnership LLP
Registered Company No: OC329615
Cadence Innova Ltd
Registered Company No: 10594707
VAT Number: 269 5356 60

Visiting
addresses

City Pavilion, 1st Floor, Cannon Green, 27 Bush Lane, London, EC4R 0AA

17 Berkeley Square, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 1HB

Registered address

1 Northumberland Avenue
London WC2N 5BW
Copyright 2020 © Cadence Innova. All rights Reserved.

Legal

Cadence Partnership LLP
Registered Company No: OC329615
Cadence Innova Ltd
Registered Company No: 10594707
VAT Number: 269 5356 60

Visiting
addresses

City Pavilion, 1st Floor, Cannon Green, 27 Bush Lane, London, EC4R 0AA

17 Berkeley Square, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 1HB

Registered address

1 Northumberland Avenue
London WC2N 5BW
Copyright 2020 © Cadence Innova. All rights Reserved.
Skip to content